Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Melton Legacy Collection

The Melton Legacy Collection at the University of Central Oklahoma (UCO) was generously donated by Ms. Suzanne Silvester owner of the Melton Art Reference Library in 2003. The collection came to UCO through the efforts of Dr. William Wallo, retired Professor of the Art. The Melton Legacy Collection is global in content and allows for the comparative study of artistic traditions from all continents. The collected works consist of 62 European and American paintings and drawings from the 16th through 20th centuries. Some of the masterpieces include works by the Studio of El Greco (Greek/Spanish, 1541-1614), Sir Peter Paul Rubens (Flemish, 1577-1640), Thomas Moran (American, 1837-1926), Grant Wood (American, 1891-1942), Juan Gris (Spanish, 1887-1927), Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), and Edvard Munch (Norwegian, 1863-1944). Works in the Melton Legacy Collection represent historical movements and various artistic traditions including the Renaissance, Barbizon School, French Impressionism and Expressionism, and American Impressionism. Subject matter ranges from landscapes to seascapes and portraiture to still life.

Beal

Raynolds Beal (American 1867-1951), Delaware Water Gap.

Becker

Frederick W. Becker (American 1888-1974), Apache Woman.

Becker

Frederick W. Becker (American 1888-1974), Rio Grande.

Beechey

Sir William R.A. Beechey (British 1753-1839), Portrait of Thomas Kite

Blakelock

Ralph Albert Blakelock (American 1847-1919). Indian Encampment

Brabazon

Hercules Brabazon (British 1821-1906). View of Venice

Bricher

Alfred Thompson Bricher (American 1837-1908). Seascape

Carriere

Eugene Carriere (French 1849-1906), Tete de Jeune Fille, Deux Etudes

Couse

Eanger Irving Couse (American 1866-1936), Joseph

Daubigny

Chas Francois Daubigny (French 1817-1878) - Path Through the Dunes

Duffy

Jean Duffy (French 1888-1964) - Rue de Village

Dupre

Jules Dupre (French 1811-1889), La Mare Coucher de Soleil

El Greco

Studio of El Greco (Greek/Spanish 1541-1614), Portrait of St. Thomas

Portrait of St. Paul

Studio of El Greco (Greek/Spanish 1541-1614), Portrait of St. Paul

Gaspard

Leon Gaspard (American 1882-1964), Portrait of a Girl in Cairo

Goebel

Rod Goebel (American 1946-1993), Rocks Along Costilla Creek

Griffin

Walter Griffin (American 1861-1935), South Waterford

Gris

Juan Gris (Spanish 1887-1927), Sketch of a Composer

Hassam

Childe Hassam (American 1859-1935), Still Life with Shells and Bottle

Heade

Martin Johnson Heade (American 1819-1904), Portrait of Charles Moore

Heeremans

Thomas Heeremans (Dutch 1640-1697), Peasants Rowing Across a River

Henri

Robert Henri (American 1865-1929), Seashore

Hughes

Arthur Hughes (1832-1915), Shrimp Nets

Imhof

Joseph Adam Imhof (American 1871-1955), Monument Rock

John

Augustus John (British 1878-1961), Portrait of Reginald Addyes Scott

Johnson

Eastman Johnson (American 1824-1906), Dr. Tulp

Ten Kate

Johan Mari Ten Kate (Dutch 1831-1910), Landscape with Figure

Lhermitte

Leon Augustin Lhermitte (French 1844-1925), Autour du Poele

Lhote

Andre Lhote (French 1885-1962), Paysage

Luce

Maximilien Luce (French 1858-1941), Seascape

Moran, E

Edward Moran (American 1829-1901), Sailboat on Stormy Sea

Moran

Thomas Moran (American 1837-1926), Venice at Sunset

Munch

Edvard Munch (Norweigian 1863-1944), Portrait of Nikolai Rygh

Northcote

James Northcote (British 1746-1831), Dr. Henry Whitfield

Northcote

James Northcote (British 1746-1831), Mrs. Henry Whitfield

Rubens

Sir Peter Paul Rubens (Flemish 1577-1640), Lot and His Daughters

Phillips

Bert Greer Phillips (American 1868-1956), Street Scene, Harwarden Wales

Potthast

Edward Henry Potthast (American 1857-1927), Trees in Forest

Chavannes

Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French 1824-1898), The Three Magi

Raeburn

Sir Henry Raeburn (Scottish 1756-1823), Portrait of James Edgar

Hubert

Hubert Robert (British 1733-1808), Roman Ruins

Rouault

George Rouault (French 1871-1958), Revendication Zone Rouge

Rysselberghe

Theo van Rysselberghe (Belgian 1862-1926), A View of Constatinople

Segonzac

Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac (French 1884-1974),  La Gare de Campagne

Seltzer

Olaf Carl Seltzer (American 1877-1957), Figure Study

Shinn

Everett Shinn (American 1876-1953), Bridge Over the Seine

Signac

Paul Signac (French 1863-1935), La Rochelle

Swine

Francis Monamy Swaine (British 1715-1782), An Estuary Scene with Figures

Teniers

Teniers (Style of) (Flemish 1610-1690), Marrymaking Peasants

Thayer

Abbott Handerson Thayer (American 1849-1921), Head of Youth

Ufer

Walter Ufer (American 1876-1936), Frederick the Great

German School

Unidentified (German School 1700-1800), Figures in Church Interior

Utrillo

Maurice Utrillo (attributed) (French 1883-1955), Street Scene with Figures

Vlamink

Maurice de Vlaminck (French 1876-1958), Rude de Village

Vollon

Antoine Vollon (French 1833-1900), Rude de Village: La Charlette

Weir

Julian Alden Weir (American 1852-1919), Mill on the Itchen

Wood

Grant Wood (American 1891-1942), Monastery Portal

Woodbury

Charles H. Woodbury (American 1864-1940), Saba West Indies